Thursday, March 31, 2011

Oops I did it again!

Sorry Y'all! I missed another day, but it was due to the fact that work prioritizes over my blog! But I can say that atleast it is only one day! Ya didn't miss much, I promise! I will skip 'What I'm Loving Wednesday" post this time...not really loving anything right now except my Girls Trip coming up this weekend! I can't wait to take lots of pictures with my new camera and make lots of new memories!

Below are some pictures I took with my new camera on a cloudy day with NO Flash! (sorry I was impressed and had to share that!)
Photobucket


Photobucket



Photobucket

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Torture Tuesday



In an office where there are no humans today......BORING!!!!!!!
(it's also torture for a social butterfly like me!)
On a brighter note, my wonderful hubby bought me a new camera last night. It's a Canon Rebel T3. Lord knows I don't know how to use a lot of it, but I will darn sure try! I love taking pictures of anything! Once I get some good ones I will definitely share them! ;)
That's all I have for today! I hope y'all have a FABULOUS DAY!

Photobucket


Monday, March 28, 2011

Photobucket
Wow! It's Monday again and been raining like crazy here in good 'ole SC!
I am already looking forward to Friday because we leave for the annual Girl's Trip that evening!
I cannot wait! Our destination has always been in the Gatlinburg/Pigeon Forge area. We usually relax and have a good time with just a bunch of crazy girls! It's gonna be an interesting trip this year because there will be 9 girls total! The most I've seen is 7.  We shall see! Below are pics from previous trips!


1
This is our Cabin for this year!

Photobucket
Photobucket


Friday, March 25, 2011

Out in my Neck of the Woods!



A beautiful sunrise and my son playing on the hay! Can't you see his excitement?
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.7

Catching up

I know, I know....I have some catching up to do! Sorry y'all! Life gets the best of me sometimes!

Photobucket

So Pink and Green Thursday! Yeah this is soo appropriate...

For a few years now, I have been in LOVE with a store in Easley, SC called Carolina Girl Apparel. I found them while browsing the Internet for Palmetto Tree stuff since that is my obsession! lol Well once or twice a year they have a "FREE T-SHIRT" event and I have only missed one! Well they are having one this weekend that is more than likely the biggest ever! I don't personally know a single person affiliate with C.G. but I am so proud of them!
Here is what the t-shirt will have on it this year:
Not only does Carolina Girl Apparel have shirts of many varieties, they also have purses, watches and much more in their store! A vast majority of their products can be found on their website; www.carolinagirlapparel.com 
You can also find them on Facebook! That's how I keep up with their events and new designs. C.G. will also ask for suggestions on FB and do giveaways!
Photobucket

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Photobucket

Okay, so the weather is starting to warm up here in my neck of the woods and I guess I am getting Spring Fever! I am ready for my annual Girls Trip and many beach trips this year to Surfside, SC!



WHAT AM I LOVING THIS WEDNESDAY?
 I tell ya, it's hard, I love anything I lay my eyes on these days, but here are the front runners for today! =]

Yellow Box Jalapeno Flip Flop 
That's right, I so LOVE me some Y.B. FLIP FLOPS!


CD: Crystal Bowersox Farmer's Daughter
This is a great CD and I have listened to it over and over on my ipod!

I'm ready for the weekend already and it's only humpday! Atleast it's the middle of the week! ;]
Have a fantastic day y'all!
Photobucket

Monday, March 21, 2011

Photobucket

Well it's Monday what can I say? The weather over the weekend was fabulous! I drove our Jeep topless all weekend! I also spent time with some friends. Saturday night we played some new games, and boy am I hooked!

The first one we played was Things.... 
The Game of THINGS… is the hilarious new party game that presents players with provocative topics like "THINGS… people do when no one is looking", "THINGS… you wouldn’t do for a million dollars" or "THINGS… your parents forgot to tell you"… and allows each player to say whatever comes to mind. Pick a topic, get everyone to write a response, read them out loud and then guess who said what. There are no right answers. There are no wrong answers, just a lot of fun. You won’t believe the THINGS… you’ll hear.

The second game we played was Quelf...
Let's be clear. Quelf has a board, a timer, a die, a beginning, and an end -- but it is no standard board game. It’s the game of random. Each turn brings something unexpected -- quirky rules, talking from your belly-button, yodeling with your finger pushed up your nose until you roll a deuce with the die three times!

Both games are really fun with a group of people, even if they don't know each other. I am thinking of buying them for our get togethers. It will really make things interesting!
Hope you all have a fantastic Monday!

Photobucket

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Photobucket

Well So I am going to start doing some of the things that regular bloggers do on their posts. So today is PINK & GREEN THURSDAY!

Hmmm... PINK.......
Spring is near and I am soo excited! I will be able to put on my Flip Flops full time!
Now for GREEN......
I am ready to sink my toes in the GREEN GREEN grass that grows in my front yard!
Along with wishing I had this......
Yeah, I know what you are thinking! And yes, I will KEEP ON WISHING!!! hahaha

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...