Friday, February 28, 2014

The Blogmopolitan Quiz

 
Happy Friday y'all! I've seen this before on many blogs and on Two Thirds Hazel. I thought it was cute and so I wanted to participate this time! As soon as I saw it up this morning, I knew I was doing it today!
 
 I also skipped one question! On purpose I might add! "If no one would find out, I would..." I honestly can't think of anything. Maybe fly to Vegas, spend a shit load of money and come back? I just don't know! Great question though!
 
  Have a great weekend!



Tuesday, February 25, 2014

This Year So Far Hasn't Been What I Expected.

 In all honesty this year so far has been a rough for me personally. I've had some gallbladder issues, some back, and neck issues too.  I'm not one to complain. I am a little whiney, but that's different to me. lol I'm taking it one day at a time. I know others have it harder than I do. So enough of this pitiful crap, let's catch up shall we?
 
 
Well, it has snowed twice here since I have talked to y'all! TWICE! It was a lot of fun! We went sledding. We pulled the sled with the teryx and really had fun! We also drove around our community even where cars had not been in two days! It was a winter wonderland around here for a few days.
 
 
 
(yes, that would be Willow photobombing! aka pooping!)
 
 
 
 
 
In the South we don't get much snow so when we get it we enjoy it as much as possible. It was nice but I am glad to see it go. Bring on Spring baby! The flip flop weather and beach time is what I am ready for! We don't have a big vacation planned this year, so we will be hanging out at the beach as much as we can this summer. I'm ready to just relax and let go of all this stress!
 
Valentine's day came and went. We didn't really celebrate big this year. We just exchanged I love you's and did dinner together. 5 days later was the Hubs birthday. He has been working nights and we really didn't get to celebrate. Zane and I did bake him a red velvet cake, per the hubs request. :)
 
 We took a drive one day the hubs was off a came across my favorite waterfall! Bald River Falls! The hubs and I have lots of memories in this area of NC/TN. We shared that with Zane for the first time. He wasn't too enthused. Oh well.
 
 
 
That about wraps it up. I've been super lazy and have no motivation right now. I will get back on track once I get back to feeling myself again. It's a work in progress. That's life y'all! Until next time, keep on keepin on! 



LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...