Thursday, January 31, 2013

Saw It. Pinned It. Did it. {SPD} & It's Okay #43!

Hay is is for horses and today is a double link-up kind of day! Ever feel like you just need a week long vacation and you'll feel refreshed and ready to conquer the world? Yeah, that's me right now. I feel like since after Christmas bad things keep happening to me. Not really bad stuff, but bad enough to be exhausted. On the bright side, I daydream about the beach...or at least no work for a week! What about you?


Today I am linking up for the first time with two fantastic bloggers, Stephanie and Katie!


Brown Sugar Bacon Wrapped Smokies

Pinterest

Zane doesn't like bacon. So I made a few without bacon so he would eat them. He told me they were the bomb{dot}com! These were really tasty and I liked them too! I followed the recipe but they were drowned in the butter and brown sugar mixture. I will use less of it next time. I like my bacon a little crunchy and I feel like the amount of mixture on them cause it not to cook the bacon enough.

 
(I forgot to take a finished product picture! Shame on me!)


I am so glad that tomorrow is Friday and I'm thanking the good man above that I don't work on weekends!
I'm sorry if you have to. I used to, I know what it's like.
 Go link up with Amber and Neely
 
Its Ok Thursdays


It's OK...

...that I am doing a double link-up today.

...that I am considering going to the beach next weekend.

...to want more tattoos. I can't commit to just one, I can to several! ha!

...that I was out of work yesterday. I stayed propped up with my knee elevated with an ice pack. This knee injury mess sucks. #dontaskiwonttell

...to miss my hubby and it makes it harder when he works longer days because we talk less.

...to want a car that gets good gas mileage. But I can't give up my SUV. I just can't!

...that I have all kinds of jewelry, but only wear a select few. Maybe I need to get rid of some.

...that I haven't talked about The Bachelor this week. All I want is for Tierra and her whacked out eyebrow to take it to the house! #aintnobodygottimeforthat
If you want to join in on "It's OK" Thursdays, all you have to do is type up a post like I have here, grab the linky button (at the top of this post) for your post, and link up!
****************************************************************************



What's okay with y'all today?

9 comments:

  1. OMG. I want some. Now. YUM!!!! Hope you get to feeling better!! Beach, already? YES :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Those look so yummy and now you got me starin' at the clock on the wall waiting for 12:30 to hit so I can go to lunch. Ugh, you know a watched pot never boils and not it will never be lunch time. I'm with ya on the Friday and a better car. I just got a new job and I have to drive into the city every morning. I almost cried this morning when I realized I went through half a tank of gas in less than two days.

    ReplyDelete
  3. This is totally what I am making for dinner;)

    Julie
    www.thechirpingmoms.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. Brown sugar and bacon sounds like a wonderful combo!

    ReplyDelete
  5. yummm those look delicious!! and I am sooo bad about wearing my jewelry. my husband gets mad at me about it all the time!
    Helene in Between

    ReplyDelete
  6. I would love a car that gets better gas mileage but there is NO WAY in HELL that I'm getting rid of my MUSTANG!... Hope the knee is feeling better my friend!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I miss my husband if he just goes to the store. Is this (if you don't mind me asking) working longer days just a temporary thing?

    ReplyDelete
  8. The food looks absolutely delicious. I'm sorry to hear about your injury!

    www.modernworld4.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  9. yum bacon. I can't keep it in the house bc I eat and eat until the whole pkg is gone. Sorry you hurt your knee :( I go back and forth on if I want another tattoo or not.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for reading my blog! I LOVE hearing what you have to say and getting to know my readers! Make sure your email address is set up with your profile so that I am able to connect with you!

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...